Ngaruawahia High School

Covid 19 - School is Open

Show More Information

2015 Celebrating Success

Principal Awards

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Chris Jarnet: Principal
 Students who involve themselves in all facets of the school, sporting, academic, cultural……….

Abrams, Elli Special Awards - Principal's Award for contribution to the life of the School Year 11
   
Sports Awards - Best Waka Ama - Female
Sports Awards - Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion
Sports Awards - NHS Senior Girls Swimming Champion
Sports Awards - First Intermediate Girls Athletics
Sports Awards - Davison Cup Best All-Round Sports Girl
 
Year Eleven - First Place in - Level One English
Year Eleven - First Place in - Level One Humanities
Year Eleven - First Place in - Level One Mathematics
Year Eleven - First Place in - Level One Science
Year Eleven - First Place in - Level One Visual Arts
 
Supreme Academic Award - Sandy MacDonald Cup - Overall Year 11 Academic Award
   
Eriepa, Wirihana Special Awards - Principal's Award for contribution to the life of the School Year 12
 
Year Twelve - First Place in - Level Two English
Year Twelve - First Place in - Level Two Mathematics
Year Twelve - First Place in - Level Two Science
Year Twelve - Highly Commended in - Level Two History Correspondence
 
Special Awards - 2016 NHS Board of Trustees Representative
 
School Leaders Award - 2016 Ngaruawahia High School Head Student
 
Academic Excellence - Jan Plummer Cup for English (Year Twelve)
 
Supreme Academic Award - Spragg Sheild - Overall Year 12 Academic Award
   
Isaacs, Masyn Special Awards - Principal's Award for contribution to the life of the School Year 13
   
Year Thirteen - Third Place in - Level Three University Entrance
 
Special Awards - Te Rapa Rotary Scholarship
Special Awards - Collins Cup for Citizenship
 
School Leaders Award - 2015 Ngaruawahia High School Head Students

Academic Leaders

Supreme Academic Excellence
Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Hon Nanaia Mahuta: Member for Hauraki-Waikato
 
Gilbert, Michael Special Awards - Y9 Proxime Accessit
   
Mahutariki, Tiare-Manea Special Awards - Y9 Dux
   
Wymer, Ibanez Special Awards - Gilby Todd Trophy for Junior Proxime Accessit
   
Field, Freddie Special Awards - Jarnet Cup for Junior Dux
   
Abrams, Elli Supreme Academic Award - Sandy MacDonald Cup - Overall Year  Academic Award
   
Eriepa, Wirihana Supreme Academic Award - Spragg Sheild - Overall Year  Academic Award

Special Awards

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Pareoranga Te Kata: Taiohi Mentoring Service
 

Field, Freddie Special Awards - Wynel Te Wiata Memorial Trophy
(Shared Award)
Fletcher, Creed Special Awards - Wynel Te Wiata Memorial Trophy
(Shared Award)

 

Maniapoto, Tukorehu Special Awards - Ta Poutini Award - Leadership in Kapa Haka
(Shared Award)
Nepia, Waimarie Special Awards - Ta Poutini Award - Leadership in Kapa Haka
(Shared Award)

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Nola Crowthers: Ngaruawahia Lions Club President

Hawkins, Darius Ngaruawahia Lions Club Kevin Cryer Scholarship

Read by Nicholas Bowskill – Leader of Technology
Presented by Stuart Lawrence: Skills Organisation

Trip, Tammy Bright Sparks Junior Engineering Award
   
Mahutariki, Tiare-Manea Bright Sparks Junior Engineering Award
   
Abrams, Mollie Bright Sparks Junior Engineering Award

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Whaea Harriet Hokai: Senior Learning Mentor

Smith-Hall, Chloe Special Awards - KT Trophy for Integrity
   
Isaacs, Masyn Special Awards –Collins Cup for Citizenship
   
Waters, Salem           Special Awards - Violet Jolly Cup for Citizenship
   
Eriepa, Wirihana Special Awards –2016 NHS Board of Trustees Rep

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Les Christopher & Robyn Roa: Te Rapa Rotary

Issacs, Masyn Te Rapa Rotary Scholarship
   
Howe, Julius Te Rapa Rotary Scholarship
   
Waters, Salem Te Rapa Rotary Scholarship

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Marlene Julian: POET BOT Chairperson

Howe, Julius Special Awards - POET Award - Excellence in Participation in Leadership in Outdoor Education

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Ian Howie: RSA Representative

Waters, Salem Special Awards - Ngaruawahia RSA ANZAC Day Civic Service

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Jeff Stewart: BVJ Board Chairperson

Hawkins, Darius Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Field, Murray* Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Taylor Beggs Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Jacob Mitchell Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Hamish Mitchell Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Tennille Muller Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Jahna-lee Deacon Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Katrina Tarawhiti-Hape Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship
   
Marina Christheson Bertha Violet Jolly Scholarship

 


Academic Excellence

Read by Tarena Ranui – Leader of Pedagogy
Presented by Trina Koroheke: Tainui Radio Manager 

Rowell, Lisa Special Awards - Librarian Award for Exception Use of the Library
   
Abrams, Mollie Special Awards - Sloane Cup for Distinction in Food Technology
   
Smith-Hall, Chloe Academic Excellence - Rachel Walker Trophy for Hospitality (Year Eleven)
   
Tantau, Dylan Academic Excellence - Silver Mallet for the Best Senior Technical Student
   
Searancke-Roberts, Mihikotuku Academic Excellence - Templeton Award - Best Senior Graphics Student
   
Goddard, Dane Academic Excellence - Cup for Excellence in Music - Hamilton Piano Co.
   
Paretovich, Tama
Mahutariki, Aj
Academic Excellence - Gateway Awards - Commitment to workplace learning, progress in Gateway and excellent employment record (Year Twelve or Year Thirteen)
   
Paul, Tamara Academic Excellence - Fletchers Award - Best Senior Workshop Student
   
Clatworthy, Bonnie Academic Excellence - Art Cup for Excellence in the Visual Arts
   
Eriepa, Wirihana Academic Excellence - Jan Plummer Cup for English (Year Twelve)
   
McLean, Raymond Academic Excellence - Year Twelve Best Graphics & Design Technical Student
   
Maniapoto, Kyella Academic Excellence - Gateway Awards - Commitment to workplace learning, progress in Gateway and excellent employment record (Year Twelve or Year Thirteen)
   
Chubb, James Academic Excellence - Hospitality Cup - Best Hospitality Senior Student (Year Twelve)

2015 School Leaders Awards

Read by Chris Jarnet
Presented by Norm McIntosh: Ngaruawahia Police

   
Isaacs, Masyn School Leaders Award - 2015 Ngaruawahia High School Head Students
   
Waters, Salem School Leaders Award - 2015 Ngaruawahia High School Head Students
   
Maunsell, Sapphire (Absent) School Leaders Award - 2015 Ngaruawahia High School Head Students

2016 School Leaders Awards

Read by Chris Jarnet
Presented by Salem Waters & Masyn Isaacs
 
Deane, Stacey School Leaders Award - 2016 Ngaruawahia High School Head Student
 
 
 
Eriepa, Wirihana School Leaders Award - 2016 Ngaruawahia High School Head Student

Academic Success

Year Nine Academic Achievement

Read by Whaea Rangimarie Morgan
Junior Learning Mentor
 
Presented by Jeff Gibson: Glen Massey School  
   
Inia-Edmonds, Jermaine  - Third Place in -  Design Visual
   - First Place in -  Physical Education
   
Blackett, Melissa Renae  - Highly Commended in -  Science
   - Highly Commended in -  Visual Arts
   - Merit in -  Mathematics
   - First Place in -  English
   
Campbell, Psalms  - Highly Commended in -  Design Visual
   - Merit in -  Design Materials
   - Second Place in -  Social Inquiry
   - First Place in -  Music
   
McCormick, Autumn-Breeze  - Highly Commended in -  Mathematics
   - Merit in -  Design Materials
   - Merit in -  Science
   - Merit in -  Visual Arts
   - First Place in -  Social Inquiry
   
Abrams, Mollie  - Merit in -  Music
   - Second Place in -  Mathematics
   - Second Place in -  Visual Arts
   - Second Place in= -  English
   - First Place in -  Science
   
Gilbert, Michael  - Merit in -  Design Materials
   - Merit in -  English
   - Third Place in -  Visual Arts
   - Second Place in -  Design Visual
   - Second Place in -  Science
   - First Place in -  Digital Technology
   - First Place in -  Mathematics
   
Mahutariki, Tiare-Manea  - Highly Commended in -  Maori
   - Merit in -  Science
   - Second Place in= -  English
   - First Place in -  Design Materials
   - First Place in -  Design Visual
   - First Place in -  Visual Arts

 


 


2015 Leavers Certificates

Read by Harold Ranui – Senior Leader
Presented by Jan Tapp: NHS Board of Trustees

   
Callagher, Renay Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Chubb, James Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Field, Murray Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Howe, Julius Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Isaacs, Masyn Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Kenny, Mickaia Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Maniapoto, Kyella Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Marshall, Patience Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Maunsell, Sapphire Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Moanaroa, Te Aroha Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Tata, Te Okeroa Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Timms, Nathan Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Wairepo, Journey Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate
   
Waters, Salem Ngaruawahia High School - Leaver's Certificate

 


Year Twelve and Year Thirteen Academic Achievement

Read by Whaea Harriet Hokai – Senior
Presented by Bevan Smith: MOE Representative

   
Chubb, James  - First Place in - Level Two Hospitality
   
Matthews-Wymer, Kohikohia  - First Place in - Level Two Physical Education
   
Goddard, Dane  - Merit in - Level Two Programming, Robotics and C.A.D
   - First Place in - Level Two Music
   
Paul, Tamara  - Second Place in - Level Two Trades
   - First Place in - Level Two Certificate of Engineering
   
Nepia, Waimarie  - Second Place in - Level Two Music
   - First Place in - Level Two Maori Performing Arts
   
McLean, Raymond  - Second Place in - Level Two Physical Education
   - First Place in - Level Two Design Technology
   
Deane, Stacey  - Third Place in - Level Two Design Technology
   - Third Place in - Level Two English
   - Third Place in - Level Two Hospitality
   - Third Place in - Level Two Science
   
Cocup, Ngahina  - Third Place in - Level Two Certificate of Engineering
   - Second Place in - Level Two Hospitality
   - First Place in - Level Two Trades
   
Clatworthy, Bonnie  - Second Place in - Level Two English
   - Second Place in - Level Two Science
   - First Place in - Level Two Humanities
   - First Place in - Level Two Visual Arts
   
Eriepa, Wirihana  - Highly Commended in - Level Two History
   - First Place in - Level Two English
   - First Place in - Level Two Mathematics
   - First Place in - Level Two Science

 

Howe, Julius  - Second Place in - Level Three University Entrance
   - First Place in - Level Three Physical Education
   
Waters, Salem  - First Place in - Level Three English
   - First Place in - Level Three University Entrance

 


 


Year Eleven Academic Achievement

Read by Whaea Harriet Hokai – Senior Learning Mentor
Presented by Kim Linklater: Representative of WINTEC
 

Searancke-Roberts, Mihikotuku  - Merit in - Level One Health
   - First Place in - Level One Design Visual
   
Tantau, Dylan  - First Place in - Level One Design Materials
   - First Place in - Level One Trades
   
Maniapoto, Tukorehu  - First Place in - Level One Health
   - First Place in - Level One Maori Performing Arts
   
Smith-Hall, Chloe  - Merit in - Level One Mathematics
   - Third Place in - Level One Visual Arts
   - Second Place in - Level One Design Visual
   - Second Place in - Level One Health
   - First Place in - Level One Hospitality
   
Eriepa, Te Mone  - Third Place in - Level One English
   - Third Place in - Level One Science
   - Second Place in - Level One Music
   - Second Place in - Level One Physical Education
   - First Place in - Level One Programming, Robotics and C.A.D
   
Morgan, Te Awheroa  - Second Place in - Level One English
   - Second Place in - Level One Humanities
   - Second Place in - Level One Mathematics
   - Second Place in - Level One Science
   - First Place in - Level One Physical Education
   
Graham, Amy  - Highly Commended in - Level One Health
   - First Place in - Level One Maori
   - First Place in - Level One Maori Performing Arts
   - First Place in - Level One Music
   
Abrams, Elli  - First Place in - Level One English
   - First Place in - Level One Humanities
   - First Place in - Level One Mathematics
   - First Place in - Level One Science
   - First Place in - Level One Visual Arts

    


 


Year Ten Academic Achievement

Read by Whaea Rangimarie Morgan
Junior Learning Mentor

Presented by Karen Purdie: Acting Principal of Horotiu School  
   
McBeth, Saylor  - Merit in -  English
   - First Place in -  Music
   
Henderson, Stuart  - Third Place in -  Design Materials
   - First Place in -  Science
   
Griffiths, Georgia  - Highly Commended in -  Design Materials
   - Highly Commended in -  Science
   - Merit in -  Mathematics
   - First Place in -  Maori
   
Fletcher, Creed Award for 7 Achievements
   - Highly Commended in -  Mathematics
   - Merit in -  Design Materials
   - Merit in -  Science
   - Third Place in -  Design Visual
   - Third Place in -  Music
   - Third Place in -  Physical Education
   - Second Place in -  Digital Technology
   
Dennis, Shauna  - Highly Commended in -  English
   - Highly Commended in -  Mathematics
   - Second Place in -  Visual Arts
   - First Place in -  Social Inquiry
   
Roycroft, Chantal  - Merit in -  Visual Arts
   - Third Place in -  Mathematics
   - Second Place in -  Design Materials
   - Second Place in -  Design Visual
   - Second Place in -  English
   - Second Place in -  Science
   - First Place in -  Digital Technology
   
Wymer, Ibanez  - Merit in -  Science
   - Third Place in -  English
   - Second Place in -  Maori
   - Second Place in -  Social Inquiry
   - First Place in -  Mathematics
   - First Place in -  Visual Arts
   
Field, Freddie  - Merit in -  Visual Arts
   - Third Place in -  Science
   - Second Place in -  Mathematics
   - First Place in -  Design Materials
   - First Place in -  Design Visual
   - First Place in -  English

 


 


Sporting Success

Read by Harold Ranui: Senior Leader
Presented by Harriet Hokai: Senior Learning Mentor

   
Tapine, Trisha Sports Awards - Goodwill Medals - Contribution to Netball
   
McCormick, Rain-Skye Sports Awards - Goodwill Medals - Contribution to Netball
   
Punga Sullivan, Grace Tori Te-Waimiria Sports Awards - Best Junior Netball Player
   
Deane, Stacey Sports Awards - Goodwill Trophy - Contribution to Netball
   
Watson-King, Tegan Sports Awards - Nikora Trophy Most Improved Player
   
Pompey, Karma Sports Awards - Netball Trophy - Eastern Waikato Most Outstanding Player
   
Fletcher, Creed Sports Awards - Distinction for Best Junior Basketball Player
   
Taylor, William Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Basketball
  Sports Awards - Clancy Trophy for Excellence in Boys Basketball
   
Mauroa-Semenoff, Brooklyn Sports Awards - Rapana Cup - Junior Girls Swimming Champion
   
Rawiri, Kianu Sports Awards - First Junior Boys Swimming
   
Morgan, Te Awheroa Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Swimming
  Sports Awards - NHS Senior Boys Swimming Champion
   
Babbington, Jahquias Sports Awards - Best Waka Ama - Female (Shared Award)
   
Maniapoto, Tukorehu Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Waka Ama
  Sports Awards - Best Waka Ama - Male (Shared Award)
   
Rawiri, Jaymz Sports Awards - Best Waka Ama - Male - RMO (Shared Award)
  Sports Awards - First Intermediate Boys Athletics
   
Houia, C J Sports Awards - First Junior Girls Athletics
   
Wilson, Karl Sports Awards - First Junior Boys Athletics
   
Muru, Butch Sports Awards - Intermediate Boys Cross Country Champion
   
Roycroft, Chantal Sports Awards - Comins Award Girls Cross Country Champion
  Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Cue Sports
   
Inia-Edmonds, Jermaine Sports Awards - Comins Trophy Boys Cross Country Champion
   
Wilson, Kaylee Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Football
   
Marriner-Rayner, Jayvin Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Rugby League
   
Field, Freddie Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Cue Sports
   
Babbington, Thunder Australian Trophy – Most Improved Rugby Player
   
Howe, Julius Sports Awards - NHS Fairplay Award
   
Ngawhika-Lloyd, Chester Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Nominee - Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Rugby Union
  Sports Awards - Fijian School Rugby Trophy - Most Outstanding Player
   
Herangi-Hohepa, Kirimahore Sports Awards - SE Asia Tour Award - Best Rugby Team Person
   
Haehae, Samuel Sports Awards - McIntosh Cup - Most Outstanding Junior Rugby Player
  Sports Awards - 2015 Waikato Secondary Schools Sports Awards Nominee
  Sports Awards - Waikato Secondary Sports Finalist - Junior Sportsperson of the Year
   
Abrams, Elli Sports Awards - Best Waka Ama - Female (Shared)
  Sports Awards - Intermediate Girls Cross Country Champion
  Sports Awards - NHS Senior Girls Swimming Champion
  Sports Awards - First Intermediate Girls Athletics
  Sports Awards - Davison Cup Best All-Round Sports Girl
   
Wardle, Conrad Sports Awards - McIntosh Begbie & Brown Rugby Trophy - Top Try Scorer in 1st XV
  Sports Awards - Grinter Trophy - Senior Boys Athletic Champion
  Sports Awards - Davison Cup Best All-Round Sports Boy